CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 I86896

Mr. Vergel B. Casunuran
17607 Krugerrand Drive
San Antonio, TX 78232

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic piano from Belgium

Dear Mr. Casunuran:

In your letter dated September 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is an electronic single keyboard piano with a value of US $2200.

The applicable subheading for the electronic piano will be 9207.10.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for keyboard instruments, other than accordions, the sound of which is produced electrically, with one keyboard and is valued $100 or over. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division